What is the criterion of permissibility for a food to be aten in Islam?

The Details of the Question
Is Jaffa Cakes by Mc Vites Haram?, it contains gelling agent (pectin)
The Answer

Dear Brother / Sister,

If it is produced or made by a haram (forbidden) matter such as pork, alcohol, etc it is not permissible to consume it. If it is not produced by a matter that Islam forbid, it is permissible. You need to look through what it contains and by what it is produced.

For further information please click on the links given below.

Is every drink or food in which alcohol present as haram (forbidden)?

Why Muslims don't eat bacon, hog? Why it is banned?

Questions on Islam

Was this answer helpful?
Questions on Islam
Subject Categories:
Read 24.875 times
In order to make a comment, please login or register