What is the criterion of permissibility for a food to be aten in Islam?

The Details of the Question
the gelatine used in allens snake lollies are certerfied helal as per allens company enquiry line. is it ok to buy these lollies with just that info over the phone or do we need to search more?
The Answer

Dear Brother / Sister,

If it is produced or made by a haram (forbidden) matter such as pork, alcohol, etc it is not permissible to consume it. If it is not produced by a matter that Islam forbids, it is permissible. You need to search what it contains and by what it is produced.

Is any kind of gelatin haram for muslim?

Questions on Islam

Was this answer helpful?
Questions on Islam
Subject Categories:
Read 21.753 times
In order to make a comment, please login or register