Is it permissible to use the products/food items that include gelatin as an additive? Is it halal when it is not definitely known that it is haram?

Details of the Question
Is it permissible to use the products/food items that include gelatin as an additive? Is it halal when it is not definitely known that it is haram?
The Answer

Dear Brother / Sister,

What is essential in things is being halal; haram becomes certain with definite evidences. If the evidence is not definite, it cannot be said it is definitely haram. It is not definitely known whether this additive is haram.

A person is regarded as innocent unless he is proved guilty. A product is regarded as legitimate (halal) unless it is proved to be haram (forbidden). Therefore, a person and a product are accepted as clean unless they are proved to be harmful and haram. Accordingly, it is permissible to eat a product unless it is proved to be haram and if it is written on the package that it does not contain lard. There is no drawback to using the products of especially the reliable firms.

Questions on Islam

Author:
Questions on Islam
Subject Categories:
Read 245 times
In order to make a comment, please login or register